Single Lot of Iverhart Max Chewable Tablets Recalled

1 min read
By Kimberly Porter    April 16, 2012 at 09:02PM

Virbac AH, Inc. announced a voluntary recall for one production lot of IVERHART MAX Chewable Tablets. The affected product is Lot #110482 (Large, 50.1 – 100 lbs).

The lot number can be found stamped on the side flap of the box and also on the blister foil of each individual dose.

This voluntary recall affects on this lot number — no other products are affected by this recall.

Letters have been sent to veterinary distributors to instruct them to cease distribution of this specific lot, and to veterinary clinics that have already received the identified product.

Routine product testing discovered that the active ingredient ivermectin failed to meet Virbac’s stability specifications. As a result, dogs dosed with the specified lot may not be fully protected against heartworm disease.

Virbac has stated its goal is to ensure that all dogs receive adequate protection against heartworm disease. If any dog receiving IVERHART MAX Tablets is found infected with heartworms, treatment can be administered and will be covered under the IVERHART product satisfaction guarantee.

To date, no heartworm-related adverse events have been reported due to this lot of product. For potentially infected dogs, veterinarians should contact Virbac Technical Services at 800-338-3659, extension 3052.
 

Source: Virbac

Source: Virbac