Hi stranger! Signing up for MypetMD is easy, free and puts the most relevant content at your fingertips.

Get Instant Access To

  • 24/7 alerts for pet-related recalls

  • Your own library of articles, blogs, and favorite pet names

  • Tools designed to keep your pets happy and healthy



or Connect with Facebook

By joining petMD, you agree to the Privacy Policy.


Nylabone Recalls Select Puppy Starter Kit Dog Chews

By Vladimir Negron    April 27, 2015 at 09:30AM / (0) comments

TFH Publications, Inc./Nylabone Products, a New Jersey-based company, has recalled a single lot of its Puppy Starter Kit dog chews because of potential Salmonella contamination.

 

The recalled Nylabone Puppy Starter Kit, which consists of a 1.69 oz. package of dog chews, was distributed nationwide, to Canada, and through one domestic online mail order facility.

 

The following Nylabone Puppy Starter Kits are being recalled:

 

Lot Code: #21935

UPC:  0-18214-81291-3

Expiration date: 3/22/18

 

Both the UPC and the expiration date can be found on the back of the Nylabone packages.

 

The recall, as announced after routine testing by Nylabone, revealed the presence of Salmonella in one lot of 1.69 oz. packages of the Puppy Starter Kit. No illnesses have been reported to date in connection with this problem.

 

Those at risk of being infected with Salmonella should monitor for some or all of the following symptoms: nausea, vomiting, diarrhea or bloody diarrhea, abdominal cramping, and fever. Salmonella can also result in more serious ailments, including arterial infections, endocarditis, arthritis, muscle pain, eye irritation, and urinary tract symptoms.

 

Pets with Salmonella infections may be lethargic and have diarrhea or bloody diarrhea, fever, and vomiting. Some pets will have only decreased appetite, fever, and abdominal pain. Infected but otherwise healthy pets can be carriers and infect other animals or humans. If a pet has consumed the recalled product and has these symptoms, or another pet or human has these symptoms, contact your veterinarian or health care provider.

 

If you have purchased 1.69 oz. packages of the Nylabone Puppy Starter Kit affected by this recall you are urged to discontinue use of the product and return the unused portion to the place of purchase for a full refund.

 

For further information about the recall, call 1-855-273-7527, Monday through Friday from 8:00 am – 5:00 pm Central time. Calls received after hours or on weekends are covered by a third-party poison control center. 

 

Source: FDA

Comments  0

Leave Comment


 
MORE FROM PETMD.COM