Hi stranger! Signing up for MypetMD is easy, free and puts the most relevant content at your fingertips.

Get Instant Access To

  • 24/7 alerts for pet-related recalls

  • Your own library of articles, blogs, and favorite pet names

  • Tools designed to keep your pets happy and healthy



or Connect with Facebook

By joining petMD, you agree to the Privacy Policy.


Honest Kitchen Recalls Limited Lots of Verve, Zeal, and Thrive Products

ADVERTISEMENT
By Courtney Temple    February 22, 2013 at 10:19AM / (0) comments

The Honest Kitchen has issued a voluntary nationwide recall of limited lots of Verve, Zeal, and Thrive products due to possible Salmonella contamination.

View a full list of recalled products.

The products listed in the recall were produced between August and November 2012 and sold in US and Canada retail stores. In addition, the products were sold mail order and online after August 2012. The recall only affects batches sold to the company in 2012 and no other batches have been affected.

According to Honest Kitchen’s website, the company is taking precautionary action after learning that one of their raw ingredients suppliers has recalled a batch of human-grade parsley that poses a potential risk of Salmonella. The Honest Kitchen has stopped all purchasing of ingredients from the supplier that provided the parsley.  At the time of the release, there were no reported cases of Salmonella reported associated with the recall.

If your pet had contact with the recalled products, you are advised to watch for symptoms that may develop. Common symptoms associated with Salmonella poisoning include diarrhea or bloody diarrhea, fever, and vomiting. If your pet experiences any of these symptoms, contact a medical professional for further assistance. Owners are also advised to watch for those same symptoms in themselves and family members who may have handled the pet’s food.

Customers are urged to discontinue use immediately.

Please save the UPC (bar code) and lot code from the packaging to be eligible for a refund of the MSRP. Lot codes are located on the top of the box either adjacent to or opposite  from the UPC. Consumers can receive a replacement or full refund, plus $1.00 to cover postage.

For more information, contact The Honest Kitchen at 1-866-437-9729 or email at [email protected], Monday through Friday, 8 am to 4 pm PST.

 

Comments  0

Leave Comment


  • Lifetime Credits:
  • Today's Credits:
Hurry Before All Seats are Taken!
Enroll
Be an A++ Pet Parent! Take fun & free courses to earn badges & certifications. Choose a course»
 
MORE FROM PETMD.COM