Hi stranger! Signing up for MypetMD is easy, free and puts the most relevant content at your fingertips.

Get Instant Access To

  • 24/7 alerts for pet-related recalls

  • Your own library of articles, blogs, and favorite pet names

  • Tools designed to keep your pets happy and healthy



or Connect with Facebook

By joining petMD, you agree to the Privacy Policy.


The Natural Dog Company, Inc. Recalls 12" Tremenda Sticks

By Wendy Toth    July 22, 2015 at 07:00PM / (0) comments

The Natural Dog Company, Inc., a Windsor, Colorado, based pet food manufacturer, is recalling its 12 oz bags of 12" Tremenda Sticks pet chews because they have the potential to be contaminated with Salmonella. 

 

A Colorado Department of Agriculture inspection revealed the presence of Salmonella in a sample taken from a 12 oz package of 12" Tremenda Sticks.

 

The recalled sticks were distributed to retail stores in CA, CO, FL, IL, MO MT, NC, OH, UT, and WA, and come in a 12 oz bag, without a lot number or expiration date, but with the UPC number 851265004957.

 

Products with packaging that includes both a lot number and expiration date, but the same UPC (851265004957) are not affected by this recall.

 

No illnesses have been reported to date in connection with this problem.

 

Those at risk of being infected with Salmonella should monitor for some or all of the following symptoms: nausea, vomiting, diarrhea or bloody diarrhea, abdominal cramping, and fever. Salmonella can also result in more serious ailments, including arterial infections, endocarditis, arthritis, muscle pain, eye irritation, and urinary tract symptoms.

 

Pets with Salmonella infections may be lethargic and have diarrhea or bloody diarrhea, fever, and vomiting. Some pets will have only decreased appetite, fever, and abdominal pain. Infected but otherwise healthy pets can be carriers and infect other animals or humans. If a pet has consumed the recalled product and has these symptoms, or another pet or human has these symptoms, contact your veterinarian or health care provider.

 

Production of this product has been suspended while the FDA and the Natural Dog Food Company continue their investigation into the source of the problem.

 

Consumers who have purchased 12 oz packages of 12" Tremenda Sticks should discontinue use of the product and either discard it safely in a covered waste container or return the unused portion to the place of purchase for a full refund.

 

Consumers with questions may contact the company at 1-888-424-4602 Monday through Friday from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. MST.

 

Comments  0

Leave Comment


 
MORE FROM PETMD.COM